Championships Main Page

Past Winners - Ruia Gold Trophy
YEAR & VENUE WINNER RUNNERS-UP
1959 Bombay A. P. Bridge Association (K Ram Murthy, N P Tilak, Reddy) WBBA (Nalin Krishna Sen, Anil Purkait, Kamal Kumar Neogi, S R Goenka, Sudhir Kumar Kabi Deb & Bhagirath Murarka)
1960 Indore BCBA Information Not Available
1961 Hyderabad BCBA Information Not Available
1962 Calcutta INDIAN BRIDGE ASSCN. (Srigobinda Bhattacharjee,† Porvat Roy, Milon Mohan Roy, Moni Bhattacharjee, Santosh Nandy & Biswa Nath De) TIBREWALA (N S Tibrewalla, S D Panjabi, B G Tavkar & S Banatwala†)
1963 Madras TIBREWALA DELHI (Vigyan Bhushan Gupta, Nanak, Hans Verma, Robi Roy & Devraj Narang)
1964 Kanpur RUIA (Ramniwas Ruia, O Campos,† Bhagwan J Shivdasani & J Hemnani) TIBREWALA (N S Tibrewala & S D Panjabi)
1965 Delhi WBBA (Sukumar Ghose, Biswa Nath De, Asit Sen, Gobardhan Sen, Dwarka Shroff & Santosh Nandy) Information Not Available
1966 Poona KUMAR (S R Ghose, Subinoy Ghosh, Nalin Krishna Sen, Robi Roy & Ananda Shankar Kumar) DELHI (A V Bhanushali, H S Virk, Vigyan Bhusan Gupta, H Ghosh, Subodh Gopal & Bose Mullick)
1967 Goontur KUMAR (Robi Roy, Ananda Sankar Kumar, Prashant Kumar Ghose,† Amiya Ghose, Sukumar Ghatak & Pran Krishna Talukdar) Information Not Available
1968 Lucknow NARANG (Hans Verma, D "Tony" Kumar, P L Soni, Jagdish Kohli, Devraj Narang† & Nanak) Information Not Available
1969 Ahmedabad NARANG (Hans Verma, D "Tony" Kumar, P L Soni, Jagdish Kohli, Devraj Narang† & H S Virk) WBBA (P K Roy Choudhry, T Mitra, Nilmoni Sarkar, Sukumar Dutta, B N Choudhry & T Chakraborty)
1970 Bangalore BHOWANIPORE CARD CLUB (S R Ghose, Nalin Krishan Sen, Gobinda Singha, Samir K Ghose, Kamal K Mukherjee & Bhupendra N Mukherjee) A. P. BRIDGE ASSOCIATION (K Nawab, Narula†)
1971 Kakinada TIBREWALA (S D Panjabi, N S Tibrewala, Anand J Mehta, F H Dastur & R C Agarwal) Information Not Available
1972 Nagpur TIBREWALA (S D Panjabi, N S Tibrewala, Anand J Mehta, F H Dastur, B G Tavkar & R C Agarwal) AGARWALA (Subhas Agarwala, S R Ghose, Bikash Chandra Roy, K K Kedia, Sunil De & Sudhir Kumar Kabi De)
1973 Coimbatore MUNDRA (Robi Roy, Nalin Krishna Sen, Santi Sen, Ashoke Roy,† Rangarajan & N Nagappan) Information Not Available
1974 Calcutta A. P. BRIDGE ASSOCIATION (B M Malani, Manhajul Hassan, Mujtaba Hassan, S M QUADRI, P P Reddy & S Sanjeevi) NALINI MADHAV MEM. CLUB (P K Talukdar, Dilip K Ghosh, Dhruba Mitra, Shyamal Banerjee, Amar Bose & Siba Priya Ghosh)
1975 Kanpur BHOWANIPORE CARD CLUB (S R Ghose, Gobinda Singha, Kamal Mukherjee, Ranen Ghose, Bikash Chandra Roy† & Sudhir Kumar Ganguly) A. P. BRIDGE ASSOCIATION (K V Krishnamurthy, B M Malani, Minhajul Hassan, Mujtaba Hussain, S M Quadri & Ashok V Kulkarni)
1976 Bombay A. P. BRIDGE ASSOCIATION (K V Krishnamurthy, B M Malani, Minhajul Hassan, Mujtaba Hussain, S M Quadri & Ashok V Kulkarni) BHOWANIPORE CARD CLUB (S. R. Ghose, Santanu Ghose, Govinda Sngha, Sudhir Ganguly, Bikash Chandra Roy† & Ajoy Brahmachari)
1977 Gauhati POONA REG BRIDGE ASSN. (S N Bhide, A M Vaidya, I K Shirole, B A Gokhale & Vishwanathan D Sathaye) Information Not Available
1978 Delhi TIBREWALA (S D Panjabi, N S Tibrewala, Anand J Mehta, F H Dastur, B G Tavkar & R C Agarwal) RUPAREL (Srikant G Ruparel, Jeremy Flint, Robert Sheehman, Shanti Sen, Nicola Gardener Smith & Robi Roy)
1979 Nagpur TIBREWALA (S D Panjabi, N S Tibrewala, Anand J Mehta, F H Dastur, B G Tavkar & R C Agarwal) RUIA (O Campos, Ashok Ruia, Jimmy Mehta, R L Kejriwal, S S Mahatre & Ambrish Parikh)
1980 Nagpur BHOWANIPORE CARD CLUB (S R Ghose, Santanu Ghose, Govinda Sngha, Sudhir Ganguly, Kama Mukherjee & Debashis Roy) RUIA (O Campos, Ashok Ruia,† F H Dastur, M K Arora & Jagdish Kohali)
1981 Kanpur [OFC] DHAMPUR SUGAR MILLS (Jimmy Mehta, S S Mhatre, Ramesh Gokhle & Ashok Goel) POYSHA (Anand J Mehta, B G TAVKAR, R L Kejriwal, Rajesh A Dalal, Jaggy Shivdasani & Avinash Gokhale)
1982 Hyderabad AGARWALA (Subhas Agarwala, S R Ghose, Gobinda Singha, K K Kedia, Sudhir Ganguly & Robi Roy) S. N. DASGUPTA MEM. CLUB (Tulsi Sen, Kalyan Dey, Apurba Kumar Roy, Harin Mehta, P K Bera & Debashis Dutta)
1983 Madras POYSHA (Anand J Mehta, Ambrish Parikh, Rajesh A Dala, Avinash Gokhale & Jaggy Shivdasani) AGARWALA (Subhas Agarwala, Santi Sen, P K Ghose, Ranen Ghosh, K K Kedia & Sukumar Banerjee)
1984 Delhi TOLANI (N P Tolani, Bhagwan Shivdasani, M Rodriques, Anil Padhye, A R D Sequeira & Finton Lewis) SAMATA
1985 Bombay DEVENPORT (Govinda Singha, Kamal Mukherjee, Sudhir Ganguly, Kamal Roy, Santanu Ghose & Debashis Roy) RUPAREL (R L Kejriwal, Anil P Padhye, A R D Sequeira, Bimal M Sicka & Avinash Gokhale)
1986 Ahmedabad POYSHA (Anand J Mehta, Avinash Gokhale, Rajesh Dalal, Jaggy Shivdasani, Hiren Choksi & Subhas Gupta) RUIA (Ashok Ruia, O Campos, R Dhudane & Madhav G Kale)
1987 Calcutta DAVENPORT (Roby Roy, Shukaranjan Ghose, Tapas Mukerjee, Santosh Jaipuria, P Kejriwal & Deepak Majumdar) GOLDEN TOBACCO (Dipak Podar, Shreedhar, A S Viswanathan, R Sundarm, Mishra & G V Anand)
1988 Delhi KINI (B Krishnan, B K Satyan, G Rajendra, Durgadas, N Nangiah, R Krishnan & R K Kini) ARCHIE (Ambarish Parikh, J M Shah, R Sreedharan, A R D Sequiera,† R L Dudhane & Anil Padhye)
1989 Kakinada SUPARNA (Sudhir Ganguly, Ranen Ghose, Dilip Dutta, Sunil Bhattacharjee, Sukumar Bannerjee &† Somnath Chatterjee) INDERPAL (J M Shah, S K Iyengar, Inderpal Singh & Puneet Gangal)
1990 Kanpur [OFC] HCL (Anand J Mehta, Rajesh Dalal, Jaggy Shivdasani, Santanu Ghose & Subhas Gupta) HALDIBARI (Ratanlal Kejriwal, Roby Roy, Sukhranjan Ghose,† Prashanto Ghose, Debashish Roy †& Deepak Majumdar)
1991 Nagpur HCL (Anand J Mehta, Rajesh Dalal, Jaggy Shivdasani, Santanu Ghose, Haren Choksi & Subhas Gupta) KAPADIA (Pankaj Kapadia, M G Kale, Finton Lewis, Jitendra Solani, Pankaj Desai & N Rajmohan)
1992 Chennai SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY (A K Bannerjee, Manas Mukerjee, Asim Mukerjee, Pritish Kusari & Subir Majumdar) HCL (Anand J Mehta, Anil P Padhye, Jaggy Shivdasani, Santanu Ghose Subhash Gupta & Rajesh Dalal)
1993 Ahmedabad NAGAPPAN (B Prabhakar, R Krishnan, K R Venkatarman, R Rajkumar†† & N R Kirubakaramurthy) HCL (Anand J Mehta, Rajesh Dalal, Jaggy Shivdasani, Santanu Ghose Anil P Padhye & Subhas Gupta)
1994 Nagpur [OFC] NAGAPPAN (B Prabhakar, R Krishnan,† J M Shah, K R Venkatarman, & N Nagappan) RAILWAYS† (A K Bannerji, Manas Mukherjee, Pritish Kusari, Subir Majumdar & Asim Mukerjee)
1995 Chennai TRAMBUK RUBBER (Hari Shanker Bajoria, Rana Roy, Robindra Nag, Ajoy Bramhachari, K K Kedia & Ashok Chatterjee) MACHHAR (Sunil Machhar, Raju Tolani, K V K Krishnamurthy, R Sreekrishnan & S K Iyengar)
1996 Pune TELOIJAN (Arvind Poddar, Jaggy Shivdasani, Rajesh Dalal, Santanu Ghosh, Win Allegaert & Subhash Gupta) J. P. GOENKA†(J M Shah, B Prabhakar, R Krishnan, K R Venkataraman† & J P Goenka)
1997 Bangalore RAILWAYS (Asim Mukherjee, Ashok Kumar Das, Snehasis Roy, Rana Roy, Saroj K Bhattacharjee & N Kabiraj) FORMIDABLES (Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayanan, R Krishnan, B Prabhakar, Rajeshwar Tiwari & N K Gupta)
1998 Delhi C. V. RAO (C V Rao, Debashish Roy, Pritish Khushari, S K Iyengar & K V Krishnamurthy) SUNIL MACHHAR (Sunil Machhar, Raju Tolani, Suhas Vaidya, Vinay Desai, Ashok Vaidya & R Sridharan)
1999 Hyderabad INDIAN BLUES (Ashok Ruia, Kamal Mukherji, J M Shah, B Prabhakar & R Krishnan) FORMIDABLES (Kiran Nadar, Subhas Gupta, B Satyanaryana, N K Gupta, Rajeshwar Tiwari & Rajesh Dalal)
2000 Vadodara WELL KNIT (CR Badrinath, Krishna Kumar, N R Kirubakaramurthy,† C Rangrajan, Sunderram & P Shridhar) INDIAN BLUES (Ashok Ruia, B Prabhakar, N Krishnan, J M Shah & K V K Krishnamurty)
2001 Kolkata INDIA BLUES (Ashok Ruia, J M Shah,† K V K Krishnamurty, Debasish Ray, Vivek Bhand & P Paranjape) FORMIDABLES (Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayan, Subash Gupta, Sunit Choksi, K R Venkatraman & B Prabhakar)
2002 Ludhiana INDIA RAILWAYS 'B' (M Mukherjee, P Kushari, Subir Majumdar, Rana Roy, A N Banerjee & Sumit Mukherjee) FORMIDABLES (Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayan, Subash Gupta, Sunit Choksi, K R Venkatraman & Rajesh Dalal)
2003†Aurnagabad INDIAN RAILWAY 'B' (M Mukherjee, P Kushari, H Hasan, Rana Roy, A N Banerjee & Sumit Mukherjee) INDIAN RAILWAY 'A' (S K Bhattacharya, S K Majumdar, A K Mukherjee, S Roy, P Roy, D Majumdar)
2004†Vigaz. INDIAN RAILWAY 'A' (M Mukherjee, P Kushari, H Hasan, Rana Roy, A N Banerjee & Sumit Mukherjee) INDIAN BLUES (Ashok Ruia, J M Shah, Rajendra Gokhale, S K Iyenger & Sandeep Karmakar)
2005†Chennai TRAMBAK RUBBER (H S Bajoria, Bivas Todi, Bhabesh Saha, Asit Baran Chakraborty, Gobinda Singha, Shankar Acharjee) PANKAJ KAPADIA (J Biswas, T K Roy, Sadhan Ghosh, N B Saha, S Bhattacharya, Pankaj Kapadia)
2006†Bhopal INDIAN RAILWAY 'A' (M Mukherjee, P Kushari, D Mazumdar, Rana Roy, A N Banerjee & Sumit Mukherjee) FORMIDABLES (Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayan, Subash Gupta, Sunit Choksi, K R Venkatraman & Rajeshwar Tiwari)
2007†Bharuch FORMIDABLE (Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayan, Subash Gupta, Sunit Choksi, K R Venkatraman & Rajesh Dalal) MANYAVAR (Mrs. Kalpana Misra, Raju Tolani, Anil Padhye, Ajay Khare, & Vinay Desai)
2008†Kanpur TOLANI SHIPPING (R A Agarwal, Arun Bapat, Sunil Machhar, P G Hegde & Arvind Vaidya) FORMIDABLES(Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayana, K R VenkatRaman, Subhash Gupta, Rajesh Dalal & Sunit Chokshi)
2009 Bangalore INDIAN RAILWAY 'A' (Manas Mukherjee, R Roy, S Mukherjee, AN Banerjee, S Majumder & D Majumder) DHAMPUR SUGAR MILLS (Ashok Goel, Pritish Kushari, Bhabesh Saha, Uttam Gupta, S Dutt & Kamal Mukherjee)
2010 Kolkata FORMIDABLES (Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayan, Subhash Gupta, B Prabhakaar, K R Venkatraman & Rajeshwar Tewari) PODDAR DEVELOPERS (R A Agarwal, Dipak Poddar, Jitendra Solani & Milind Athavale)
2011 Chennai INDIAN RAILWAYS 'A' (Manas Mukherjee, Sumit Mukherjee, Amar Nath Banerjee, Sandip Datta, Debabrata Majumder & Subir Majumder) MANYAWAR (Sunit Choksi, Rajesh Dalal, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare & Jaggy Shivdasani)
2012 Kolkata FORMIDABLES (Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayan, B Prabhakar, K R Venkatraman, Sunit Choksi & Rajeshwar Tewari) INDIA BLUES (V M Lal, Subhash Gupta, Swarnendu Banerjee, J M Shah, Rajeev Khandelwal & Himani Khandelwal)
2013 Ahmedabad FORMIDABLES (Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayan, B Prabhakar, Keyzad Anklesari, Sunit Choksi & Rajeshwar Tewari) SHREE CEMENT (Ravi Goenka, Arun Bapat, Ashok Vaidya, Vinay Desai & Anil Padhye)

Past Winners - Ruia Silver Trophy
YEAR & VENUE WINNER RUNNERS-UP
2010 Kolkata KONNAGARís IV (Sajal Pal, Surajit Das, Subrata Ghosh, Paresh Biswas, Sujit Sur & Pranab Prasad SAIL ISP (Goutam Chatterjee, Manoj Dey, Sarada Prasad Sen, Tapas Das, Saibal Sarkar & Chanchal Kushari)
2011 Chennai SAMADHAN BRIDGE ACADEMY (Ravi Raman, Aniruddha Sanzgiri, Bhaskar Pendse, Umesh Athavale, P A Bhosle & R W Khare) T BOSEís IV (Tapas Bose, Provat Kumar Roy, Mrinal Jyoti Das, Sudeb Ghosal, Prabir Ghosal & Manabendra Dutta)
2012 Kolkata THE COMBINATION (Girish Kumar, Prakash Bhandari, S M Moin, Ashok Kumar Gupta, Sunil Kumar Sinha & Kailash Newatia) DR SUBRATA SENGUPTA (Amiya Ranjan Das, Arup Kumar Dey, Subrata Sengupta, Sunil Kumar Roy, Apurba Bhattacharya & Somnath Mitra)
2013 Ahmedabad A K BOSE (A K Bose, K Naguri, D Shee, Pinaki Khan, S Sarkar & Santanu Ghosh) TEAM VIBRANT (S R Dutta, M K Halder, B N Ghosh, D Paul, A B Das & B Saha)