Championships Main Page

Past Winners - Board A Match (Singhania, Dhampur & Mohan Sicka Trophy)
YEAR & VENUE WINNER RUNNERS-UP
1964 Kanpur SEN SENIOR'S TEAM (Nalin Krishna Sen, Robindra Nag, Dilip Ghosh & Nalini Sen) Information Not Available
1965 Delhi JIMMY MEHTA'S TEAM Information Not Available
1966 Poona Dr. NARANG'S WBBA (Shanti Sen, Milon Mohan Roy, Chittananda Mukherjee,  Bijan Das, Prashanta K. Ghose & Srigobinda Bhattacharjee)
1967 Goontur KAROLBAGH UNION CLUB Information Not Available
1968 Lucknow KAROLBAGH UNION CLUB Information Not Available
1969 Ahmedabad Dr. NARANG'S (Hans Verma, D "Tony" Kumar, Jagdish Kohali, P. L. Soni & Devraj Narang) KAROLBAGH UNION CLUB
1970 Bangalore WBBA (Bikash Chandra Roy, Sunil De, Asit Sen, Anukul Ghosh & Ashok Roy) WBBA (Sailesh Kantha, Robindra N. Nag, Krishna Gobinda Deb, U. Naskar Probodh Banerjee & Gora Banerjee)
1971 Kakinada A. P. BRIDGE ASSOCIATION (B. M. Malani, Mujtaba Hussain, S. M. Quadri & P. P. Reddy) AGARWALA (Subhash Agarwala,  S. N. Dasgupta, K. K. Kedia, M. M. Roy, Sudhir K. Kabi Deb & Srigobinda Bhattacharjee)
1972 Nagpur TOLANI (Robi Roy, Prashanta K. Ghosh, Subinoy Ghosh & S. R. Ruia) Information Not Available
1973 Coimbatore TIBREWALA (S. D. Panjabi, N. S. Tibrewala, F. H. Dastur & B. G. Tavkar) BHOWANIPORE CARD CLUB (S. R. Ghosh, Gobinda Singha, Kamal Mukherjee, Asit Moitra, Sudhir Ganguly & Ranen Ghosh)
1974Calcutta MUNDRA'S SCARLET (Santi Sen, Nalin Krishna Sen, Ashok Roy, Chittananda Mukherjee & Srigobinda Bhattacharjee) BHOWANIPORE CARD CLUB (S. R. Ghosh, Sudhir Gangully, Kamal Mukherjee, Ranen Ghosh, Samir Kumar Ghosh & Bikash Roy)
1975 Kanpur TIBREWALA (S. D. Panjabi, N. S. Tibrewala, Anand J. Mehta, F. H. Dastur & R. C. Agarwal) MAYDAS (Lina Mayadas, Abde Barodawala, Goran Banerjee, Sailesh Kanha, Probodh Banerjee & Banku B. Lal)
1976 Bombay R. R. RUIA (D. M. Dayal, A. D. J. Victor, Vigyan Bhushan Gupta, R. Kumar & N. D. Shah) Information Not Available
1977 Gauhati P. C. GOENKA (P.C.Goenka, L. N. Vijay, Robi Roy,  & Vigyan Bhushan Gupta) Information Not Available
1978 Delhi FIRASAT [HYDERABAD] (K. V. Krishnamurthy, B. M. Malani, Minhajul Hassan, Mujtaba Hussain & S. M. Quadri) AGARWALA (Subhash Agarwala, K. K. Kedia)
1979 Nagpur TIBREWALA (S. D. Panjabi, N. S. Tibrewala, Anand J. Mehta, F. H. Dastur, B. G. Tavkar & R. C. Agarwal) BHOWANIPORE CARD CLUB (S. R. Ghosh, Gobinda Singha, K. Mukherjee, Sudhir Ganguly, Ajoy Bramachari & Santanu Ghose)
1980 Nagpur BHOWANIPORE CARD CLUB (S. R. Ghosh, Gobinda Singha, Kamal Mukherjee, Sudhir Ganguly, Debashis Roy & Santanu Ghose) BAFANA (Premchand R. Bafna, I. K. Shirole)
1981 Kanpur [OFC] BCBA (Anand J. Mehta, Ambrish Parikh, Rajesh Dalal, Jaggy Shivdasani,  Avinash Gokhle & R. L. Kejriwal) Information Not Available
1982 Hyderabad HOWRAH DBA (Bijan Das, Snehasis Roy, Bijon De,  Sailendra Nath Chatterjee, Subhasis Roy & Asoke Kumar Das) BCBA (R. C. Agarwal, Ranen Ghose, Dilip Dutta, Nirmalya Dutta, Prashanta K. Ghose & Debu Barori)
1983 Madras CALCUTTA FURNITURE (Sailesh Kantha, Gopal Choudhry, Ashok Chatterjee, Asit Kundu, Manas Mukherjee & Pritish Khusari) Information Not Available
1984 Delhi S. N. DASGUPTA MEM. CLUB (Kalyan Dey, Harin Mehta,  Subrata Saha, P. K. Bera, Sujit Bhattacharjee & Tapas Addya) Information Not Available
1985 Bombay CALCUTTA FURNITURE (Robi Roy, S. R. Ghosh, Dilip Dutta, Nirmalya Dutta, Sukumar Banerjee  & Tara Prasanna Bhattacharjee) WBBA (Gora Chand Mitra, T. Sarkar, Partho Banerjee, Atmaram Mishra, Tapan Chakraborty & Alok Mukherjee)
1986 Ahmedabad POYSHA (Rajesh Dalal, Jaggy Shivdasani, Hiren Choksi & Subhas Gupta) Information Not Available
1987 Calcutta SHANTI SEN  (Jayanta Choudhry, Amit Bose, Pradeep Banerjee, Subhasis Roy, Shanti Sen & Sukumar Banerjee) AMIYA (Amiya Ghosh, Salil Sidhanta, Gopal Choudhry & Alok Mukerjee)
1988 Delhi BOAZ (R. Krishnan, K. R. Venkataraman, R. Rajkumar, Farook Dadabhoy, P. D. Boaz & T. M. Suryanarayana) MALANI (Sunil Machhar, Biharilal Lekhi, D. C. Rao, Veerabhadra Rao & Ajay Yagnik)
1989 Kakinada M. R. SONTHALIA MEM.CLUB (Salil Sidhanta, Nirmal Dutta, Gopal Choudhry, Prakash Kejriwal  & Santkumar Sonthalia) SUPARNA (Sudhir Ganguly, Ronen Ghose,  Sunil Bhattacharjee, Dilip Dutta, Sukumar Banerjee,  & Somnath Chatterjee)
1990 Kanpur [OFC] PANKAJ KAPADIA (Pankaj Kapadia, J. M. Shah, Ajit Chakradeo, Suhas Vaidya & K. S. Samant) MACHHAR (Sunil Machhar, Raju Tolani, Veerabhadra Rao, S. K. Iyengar, Rajendra Gokhale & Vivek Bhand)
1991 Nagpur ORKAY (Subhash Dhakras, Ashok Vaidya, R Shridhran, Suhas Vaidya, Subhash Gupta & Vinay Desai) HCL (Anand J. Mehta, Jaggy Shivdasani, Rajesh Dalal & Santanu Ghose)
1992 Chennai TELOIJAN TEA (Kamal Mukherjee, Kamal Roy, Arvind Poddar, Tapas Mukherjee, Prakash Kejriwal & Biswajit Sen) J. P. GOENKA (J P Goenka, Vinay Desai, Sudhir Ganguly & Ajay Khare)
1993 Ahmedabad NAGAPPAN  (B Prabhakar, K R Venkatraman, N R Kirubakaramurthy, N Naggapan, R Krishnan & R Rajkumar) HINDALCO
1994 Nagpur [OFC] ASHOK RUIA (Sharad Mhatre, Asit Moitra, Mukerjee, Amod Rele, Sreekrishna & R. Kannan) S. N. MUKHERJEE (S. N. Mukherjee, Kalipada Das, S. N. Chatterjee, A. Bhattacharjee & P. C. Bhattacharjee)
1995 Chennai ITC (Anand J. Mehta, Subhash Gupta, Vinay Desai, Sunil Machhar, Ajay Khare & Anil Padhye) TELOIJAN TEA (Jaggy Shivdasani, Santanu Ghose, N. R. Kripakaranmurthy & K. R. Venkataraman)
1996 Pune HALDIBARI (Gobinda Singha, Sudhir Ganguly, Asit Kumar Kundu, Amar Nath Banerjee & Satya Barta Lahiri) TELOIJAN TEA (Rajesh Dalal, Jaggy Shivdasani, Subhash Gupta, Win Allegaert, Santanu Ghose & Arvind Poddar)
1997 Bangalore SUPARANA SUMONA (Gobinda Singha, Sudhir Ganguly, Bikash Tody, Sukomal Das, Amar Nath Banerjee & Satya Barta Lahiri) ITC (Anand J Mehta, Anil Padhye, Debashis Roy, Ashok Chatterjee, Pritish Kushari & Kalpana Misra)
1998 Delhi INDIAN BLUES (Ashok Ruia, J M Shah, Ashok Goel, Kamal Mukherjee & Santanu Ghose) MASTEK COMPUTER (Chand Goel, N. H. Ukidave, Arun M. Bapat, P. F. Khadloya,  Ajit Chakradeo & R. Bhiwandkar,)
1999 Hyderabad INDIAN BLUES (Ashok Ruia, Ashok Goel, Kamal Mukherjee, J. M. Shah, B. Prabhakar & R. Krishnan) D. K. RAO (D K Rao, M J Rao, S V Shinde, Prakash Dalvi, Ivan Alphonso & Debashis Chakraborty)
2000 Vadodara INDIAN BLUES (Ashok Ruia, K V K Krishnamurthy, J M Shah, B Prabhakar &  N Krishnan) TRAMBAK RUBBER (H.S. Bajoria, Sudhir Ganguly, Kamal Roy, Alok Sadhu, Subrato Shaha &  A. K. Brahmachari)
2001 Kolkata INDIAN BLUES (Ashok Ruia, J M Shah,  K V K Krishnamurty, Debasish Ray & P Paranjape) RAILWAY (Saroj Bhattacharya, Pritish Kushari, Manas Mukherjee, Asim Mukherjee, Snehasis Ray & Rana Roy)
2002 Ludhiana FORMIDABLE (Kiran Nadar, Subhash Gupta, K R Venkat Raman, Sunit Choksi, B Satya Narayana) CHOWDHARY COMBINES (Y Kamalakara Rao, Mrs Geeta Lakhani, M K Chowdhary, M B V Subramanian)
2003 Aurangabad FORMIDABLE (Kiran Nadar, Subhash Gupta, K R Venkat Raman, Sunit Choksi, B Satya Narayana) C V RAO (C V Rao, Badal Das, Prabir Paul, Pranab Bardhan, S N Dey Sarkar, K Das)
2004 Vigaz. INDIAN RAILWAYS - A (Manas Mukherjee, Rana Roy, Sumit MUkherjee, Amarnath Banerjee, Hasibul Hasan & Pritish Kushari) FORMIDABLE (Kiran Nadar, Subhash Gupta, K R Venkat Raman, Sunit Choksi, B Satya Narayana)
2005 Chennai WELLKNIT (C R Badrinath, R Krishnan, K KRishnakumar, N K Gupta, Arvind Srinivasan, Uttam Gupta) INDIAN RAILWAYS - A (Manas Mukherjee, Rana Roy, Sumit MUkherjee, Amarnath Banerjee, Snehasish Roy)
2006 Bhopal FORMIDABLE (Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayana, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Subash Gupta, K R Venkatraman and Sunit Choksi) JEROO MANGO (Jeroo Mango, B N Parasrampuria, A B Chakraborty, Bhabesh Saha, Amal Kundu and Aurobindo Roy)
2007 Bharuch NALCO (A Rout, J Pratihari, D N Lenka, B M Behera, S K Pradhan & I Khan) PANKAJ KAPADIA (Ajit Chakradeo, Pankaj Kapadia, Jagdish Biswas, Sadhan Ghosh, Sanat Kr. Saha and Indranil Chakraborty)
2008 Kanpur INDIAN RAILWAYS (Manas Mukherjee, Rana Roy, Sumit Mukherjee, Amarnath Banerjee, Debbrata Majumder & Subir Majumder) FORMIDABLES (Mrs. Kiran Nadar, Subhash Gupta, B. Satyanarayana, K.R. Venkatraman & Sunit Chokshi)
2009 Bangalore DHAMPUR SUGAR MILLS (Ashok Goel, Pritish Kushari, Bhabesh Saha, Uttam Gupta, S Dutt & Kamal Mukherjee) SHREE CEMENT (V M Lal, R G Bhiwandkar, S Saha, T Mukherji & Ravi Goenka)