Check your Masterpoints Online

Asian Games Selection Trials, Pune (Men/Mixed and Women categories) – Registration Date Extended

February 3, 2022
is_single

The BFI Technical Committee has extended the registration and withdrawal dates for Asian Games, 2022 as given below:

LAST DATE OF REGISTRATION:  6th February, 2022

LAST DATE OF Withdrawal:  8th February, 2022

Qualified List For Asian Games, 2022 Selection Trials:

  1. Men Category: – CLICK HERE

  2. Mixed Category: – CLICK HERE 

  3. Women Category: – CLICK HERE

As per the current “National Ranking Policy 2021”, a fixed no. of pairs will be selected to participate in the “Selection Trials” process based on their ranking points at the end of the 2021 ranking point cycle for the “MEN/MIXED and WOMEN” category.

The ranking point cycle(2018-22) as envisaged by BFI after Asian Games 2018 will be completed with Winter Nationals 2021, the last ranking point tournament of 2021.

The  Final National Ranking List after all ranking events are  attached here: CLICK HERE

Total Top Ranked Pairs to be selected after all Qualifying events: 

Note: The qualifying benchmark as specified will not be relaxed or diluted to any further rank in case any of the pair from the qualifying list expresses inability to participate for any reasons.

Dates of the Selection Camp: 


Men: 21st Feb to 25th Feb- Check in: 20th Feb CLICK HERE for detailed information
Mixed: 26th Feb to 2nd March – Check in: 25th Feb CLICK HERE for detailed information
Women: 3rd March to 6th March – Check in: 2nd March  CLICK HERE for detailed information
  • In the Selection Trials 2022, the committee has proposed to formulate separate weightages for each Elimination round and the Final League for camp performance, ranking points carryover and other matters. In addition, a carry forward weightage score will be allocated for Elimination 2 and Final League stages. 
  • A total of 100 Performance Points will be allocated at each stage of Selection Trials 2022 bifurcated for Camp Performance, Win Loss Ratio, Ranking Points Weightage, Stagewise Performance Weightage, Convention Cards Performance. 

Performance Points Weightage Scheme at Selection Trials 2022

Total 100 Performance points allocated

Stages Camp Performance Win / Loss Ratio Ranking Points Weightage Carry Forward Points Conv Cards compliance
Elimination 1 55 Points 5 points 35 points Zero 5 points
Elimination-2 65 Points 5 points 20 points 10 points Nil
Final 75 Points 5 points 10 points 10 points Nil

Qualification of Pairs at Each Stage of Selection Trials 2022:

  Men Mixed  Women
Elimination – 1 28 Pairs 20 Pairs 16 Pairs
Elimination ‐2 16 Pairs 12 Pairs  10 Pairs
Final  8 Pairs 8 Pairs 6 Pairs

For Elimination 1:

Camp Performance: 55 points awarded to the First Ranked pair as per the highest VP scores obtained and prorate points to the succeeding pairs.

Win/Loss Ratio: 5 points awarded to the pair achieving highest wins for each match played in that round and prorate points to the succeeding pairs.

Ranking Points Weightage: The ranking points accumulated at end of the ranking point cycle till selection trials x conversion factor as recommended in the ranking point policy + Online/Live ranking points till the selection trials from the year 2021. The pair with highest ranking points as calculated above will be awarded 35 points.

Convention Card Compliance: 5 points awarded subject to compliance with the WBF guidelines and recommended disclosures.

Elimination 2 and Final:

Carry Forward Points: Based on the “Camp Performance” of the previous elimination. i.e. for Elimination 2, the carry forward points of 10 points will be awarded to the First Ranked pair as per the highest VP scores obtained and prorate points to the succeeding pairs.

The rest of the scale of allocation will be as per the allocation shown against the elimination-2 & Final.

IMPORTANT NOTE:

  • In FINALS of all events, for each deal one pre-datum score will be added, based on the analysis of the board by DEEP FINESSE software by a panel of Coaches along with Experts, to arrive at final datum for the deal. All participants shall abide by the requirement.
  • Selection Committee has the right to change the format of the event or the no. of boards per round based on the actual no. of entries in the Mixed event. In case there are less entries, the no. of pairs qualifying to the elimination 2 & final can also be modified.

FINAL LIST OF SUBMITTED ENTRIES:

Entries
52
# Pair DetailsDate of BirthGender:Category of participation:
1
test Gujarat

02/03/2022

Boy

U31

2
Sumita Dasgupta Sagar Bhuiya

Mixed

3
Ranjan Bhattacharya Richa Shriram

Mixed

4
Geeta Lakhani Tutu Narula

Women

5
Monica jajoo Somesh

Mixed

6
Maeesh Bahuguna Srinivasan Iyengar

Men

7
Anuya Deole Sushama karandikar

Women

8
R A AGARWAL AVIJIT SARKAR

Men

9
Kaustabh Nandi Sagnik Roy

Men

10
Ayan Chatterjee Sabyasachi Sadhukhan

Men

11
Hema Deora Gopinath Manna

Mixed

12
Dr Nikita Kamal Bindiya Naidoo

Women

13
Alka Kshirsagar Usha Kabra

Women

14
Richa Shriram Meenal Thakur

Women

15
Ashok Kumar Goel Kadayam Ramakrishnan Venkataraman

Men

16
Hema Deora Marianne Karmarkar

Women

17
Hema Deora Rana Roy

Mixed

18
Gopika Tandan Arun Jain

Mixed

19
Subhash Chandra Gupta Sapan Shailesh Desai

Men

20
Marianne Karmarkar Sandeep Karmarkar

Mixed

21
Andrey Purushottam Devi Muthu Bhatnagar

Mixed

22
Kiran Nadar Bachiraju Satyanarayana

Mixed

23
Devi Muthu Bhatnagar Tara Laroia

Women

24
Vasanti Shah Satyabrata Mukherjee

Mixed

25
Sayantan Kushari Kaustubh Bendre

Men

26
Partho Sarathi Mukherjee Badal Das

Men

27
P.Sridhar Akansha Vyas

Mixed

28
Deepika Mehta Anjali Talwar

Women

29
Sukamal Das Subrata Saha

Men

30
Arvind Vaidya Rima Anand

Mixed

31
Raju Tolani Ajay Khare

Men

32
R. Sridharan Subhash Dhakras

Men

33
Veena Bobb Lakshmi Chari

Women

34
Priya Ranjan Sinha Bindiya Naidoo

Mixed

35
Alka Jain Madhu Malti Jain

Women

36
SANDIP DATTA GOPINATH MANNA

Men

37
R Venkatesh Arvind Srinivasan

Men

38
Manjit Oberai Sheetal Bansal

Women

39
Puja Batra Subhash Gupta

Mixed

40
GOVILKAR Smita Anil LELE Surabhi Pravin

Women

41
Asha Sharma Puja Batra

Women

42
Asha Sharma Abhijit Chakraborty

Mixed

43
Pranab bardhan Shibnath deysarkar

Men

44
Monica jajoo Jesal dabriwala

Women

45
Bharati Dey Krishnan R

Mixed

46
Vasanti Shah Bharati Dey

Women

47
Sumit Mukherjee Monica Jajoo

Mixed

48
Sumit Mukherjee Debabrata Majumder

Men

49
Jaggy Shivdasani Sandeep Thakral

Men

50
Aparna Sain Feroza Chothia

Women

51
Rajeev Khandelwal Himani Khandelwal

Mixed

52
Keyzad Anklesaria Rajeshwar Tewari

Men

  • Comments
  • About post

You must be logged in to post a comment. - Log in

posted on February 3, 2022
in BFI Announcements, Featured
about author srini

Srinivasan Jagannathan

All posts by this author

BFI Communications Manager

2014 © Bridge Federation of India
Skip to toolbar